Answer: May's Question

  • Law 6:  Placing the mat

  • Law 6.1:   At the start of each end

  • Law 6.1.3:   If, after the jack has been delivered but before the first bowl is delivered, a player or the marker finds that the mat line has not been positioned within the distances described in Law 6.1.1, the opposing player should place the mat as described in Law 6.1.1 and re-deliver the jack.   

2019 C Vancouver & District Bowls Association, British Columbia, Canada