Women V&D Past Pairs, Triples & Fours Champions
Data prior to 2014 compiled by Dr. John Aveline
Page Navigation:   Fours
Pairs

2018   Lisa Cheung & Linda Ng (Richmond)

2017   Vivian Chan, Gigi Chan (Richmond)

2016   On-Kow Au, Shirley Lai (Richmond)

2015    Sharon Baldwin, Stephanie Vezina (New Westminster)

2014   Bonnie Smith & Marilyn Rich (North Vancouver)

2013    Belle Chan, Tracy Chan (Vancouver South)

2012   On Kow Au, Shirley Choy (Richmond)

2011    Marion Hopkins, Carole Eastbrook (White Rock)

2010   Josephine Lee, Jane Tillson (New Westminster)

2009   Josephine Lee, Jane Tillson (New Westminster)

2008   Lorraine Choi, Dorothy Wong (Richmond)

2007   Helen Lam, Rita Patterson (Granville Park)

2006   Mary Wright, Beryl Harrington (White Rock)

2005   Helen Lam, Shirley Lai (Granville Park)

2004   On Kow Au, Belle Chan (Richmond)

2003   On-Kow Au, Belle Chan (Richmond)

2002   Marg Duvarney, Corinne Brost (White Rock)

2001    Helen Lam, Shirley Lai (Granville Park)

2000   On-Kow Au, Freda Walsh (Richmond)

1999    Peggy Waine, Renate Klay (Stanley Park)

1998    Monica Yardley, Pat Aarvold (North Vancouver)

1997    Alice Duncalf, Norma Bourne (Vancouver South)

1996    Isobel Houston, Helen Galan (North Vancouver)

1995    Mary Meaney, Dot Vizzuti (North Vancouver)

Intermediate Pairs Champions

2018   Cancelled

2017   Jody Yah, Gillian Poon. (Richmond) 

New event added as of 2017.

Intermediate Triples Champions

2018   Cancelled

2017   Denece Morris, Mary Louise Sawyer, Sue Callahan(North Vancouver) 2016  Pat McKenzie, Denece Morris, Nikki Zauski (North Vancouver)

New event added as of 2016.  

Triples Champions (Discontinued)

In 2002 , several years of cancellations due to insufficient entries,
this event was removed from the schedule.

2001   Yvonne Davidson, Mary Hargreaves, Joyce Nightengale (Tsaw)

2000   Pat Aarvold, Shirley Payne, Barbara Gandy (North Vancouver)

1999   CANCELLED

1998   CANCELLED

1997   Marion Clark, Joan Phillips, Pat Smith (Richmond)

1996   Isobel Houston, Mae Humphreys, Joan McLeod (North Van)

1995   Dorothy Macey, Joan Dunlop, Kathy Dunlop (Granville Park)

Fours

The V&D Women's Fours has been played since 1964, or at least that is how far back the current trophy dates back.  The Mainland Rinks Trophy was donated by Mrs. M. Robertson, G. Taylor, N. Rumball & B. Hunter.

 2018   On Kow Au, Helen Auyeung, Linda Ng, Alice Lam (Richmond)  

 2017   Vivian Chan, Lisa Cheung, Zoe Chan, Fanny Yeung  (Richmond)                 

 2016   Rainbow Lung, Anita Lee, Ester Sun, Gigi Chan (Richmond) 

 2015    Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Nannely Lawson, Bonnie Smith (North Vancouver)

 2014   Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Nannely Lawson, Bonnie Smith (North Vancouver)

 2013    Marlene Cleutinx, Beryl Harrington, Carolynn Doan, Yvette Symes  (White Rock)

 2013    Belle Chan, Man Yong Lee, Anita Wong, Frieda So  (Vancouver South)

 2011     Juanita Tucker, Shella Holt, Helen Lam, Rita Patterson (Granville Park)

 2010    Pat Harrison, Mary Wright, Elizabeth Day, Elvina Stewart  (White Rock)

 2009   Pat Harrison, Mary Wright, Evie MacCallum, Barbara Hill  (White Rock)

 2008   Marlene Cleutinx, Coreen Brost, Caroline Johnson, Carolyn Doan (White Rock)

 2007   Nancy Speers, Barbara Gandy, Bonnie Smith, Jocelyn Henderson  (North Vancouver)

 2006   Marg Duvarney, Coreen Brost, Helen Usen, Mary Wright  (White Rock)

 2005    Barb Gandy, Marie Taylor, Loreen Manns, Nannely Lawson  (North Vancouver)

 2004   Teresa Rogers, Janet Miller Barbara Fong, Marg Bauer    (New Westminster)

 2003    Helen Lam, Shirley Lai, Janet Wong, Josephine Watt  (Granville Park)

 2002    Pat Aarvold, Loreen Manns, Jenny Siu, Barbara Gandy  (North Vancouver)

 2001    Helen Lam, Cathie Cleveland, Diane Fulton, Norma Bourne  (Granville Park)

 2000   Sheila Buttar, Martha Welsh, Mary Ann Beath, Christine Soukorof  (Vancouver South)

 1999    Alice Duncalf, Martha Welsh, Juanita Tucker, Marjorie Mitchell  (Vancouver South)

 1998    Beryl Harrington, Marg Duvarney, Jean Newton, Terri Rihela (White Rock)

 1997    Peggy Waine, Greta Henderson, Evelyn Bell, Brenda Paget (Stanley Park)

 1996    Sheila Buttar, Alice Duncalf, Dorothy Rogers, Louise Murphy (Vancouver South)

 1995     Dorothy Macey, Joan Dunlop, Cathie Cleveland, Kathy Dunlop (Granville Park)

(from this year on the skips are listed first)                                                                           

 1994     Naty Rozario, Norma Bourne, Peggy Sung, Jessie Martin  (Vancouver South)

 1993      Naty Rozario, Joyce McLeod, Peggy Sung, Selina Jarvis  (Richmond)

 1992     Helen Lam, Naty Rozario, Peggy Sung, Selina Jarvis (Richmond)

 1991      Ruth Fouts, Irene Deroches, Marg Veitch, Dorothy Macey  (Vancouver South)

 1990     Pat Aarvold, Verna Clark, Margaret Crawford, Nell Hunter  (North Vancouver)

 1989     Selina Jarvis, Lou Nuttal, Peggy Sung, Jean Walsh  (New Westminster)

 1988     M. Harvey, O. Bradley, P. Sung, E. Foulkes  (New Westminster)

 1987     E. Foulkes, P. Sung, S. Jarvis, A. Eccles  (New Westminster)

 1986     I. Esson, L. Owens, A. Clark, J. Walsh  (Stanley Park)

 1985      S. Broomhall, D. Mason, D. Jarvie, K. Finch  (Vancouver South)

 1984     D. Dean, K. Summers, M. Davis, P. Clarkson  (Dunbar)

 1983      Ruth Fouts, Mary Meaney, Emma Walker, Kathy Finch  (Vancouver South)

 1982      Sylvia Duncan, Betty Wood, Jessie Martin, Mary Meaney  (Vancouver South)

 1981       A. Duncalf, S. Larochelle, M. Veitch, D. Macey (Vancouver South)

 1980      S. Broomhall, B. Donohoe, M. Matheson, P. Waine   (Terminal)

 1979      F. Marcotte, I. Robertson, I. Thompson, M. McKeig  (White Rock)

 1974-78   no winners are recorded on the trophy for these years                              

 1973      L. Howse, R. Latham, G. Sutherland, D. Foreman   (Terminal)

 1972      K. Edgar, H. Cormack, A. Donevan, N. Adkins    (Terminal)

 1971       K. Edgar, H. Cormack, A Donevan, N. Adkins   (Terminal)

 1970      J. Gilchrist, J. Ashley, W. Johnston, E. Townley  (Terminal)

 1969      Edith Laidler, Mildred Walker, Annie Clarke, Mary Speedie   (Kerrisdale)

 
2019 C Vancouver & District Bowls Association, British Columbia, Canada